Skip to main content

Personal Data

Image-de-couverture
01/05/2019

Personal Data Protection Policy

The OMERIN Group ensures the protection of your personal data. Our data protection policy is intended to inform you about the collection, processing and use of the data that you may provide us. We undertake to respect this policy as well as the recommendations and standards set out by the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority), as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Protecting your personal data

As part of our business relations, we may collect and process personal data about you. This personal data is: “Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An “identifiable natural person” is deemed to be an individual who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data or an online identifier, or by reference to one or more factors specific to their physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.” (Article 4 - GDPR). Each online service limits data collection to what is strictly necessary (data minimisation).

 

Identity of the Data Controller

The Data Controller is:
OMERIN CABLES SAS, Zone Industrielle - 63600 Ambert - France
The collection and processing of personal data by OMERIN CABLES SAS is subject to French Law No. 78-17 of the 6th January 1978 as amended, relating to data processing, files and freedoms and by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of the 27th April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

            

Type of data collected

When you register on our websites or buy online we may collect the following Personal Data:

  • Contact information (first and last name, title, job title, street address, telephone number, email).
  • Transaction and order history.
  • Your login password (to be stored securely).
  • Information about the devices used (including the manufacturer, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device ID).
  • Product selection.
  • Cookies and information about your online browsing behaviour, your browsing history on our websites and applications, your location and clicks on one of our ads (including those offered on other partner companies' websites such as Google).

Please note that if you have registered an online account with us, we will be able to link the information about you, collected before your account was created, and the future information we will collect after your account is registered.

For career management purposes, we may accept your application for a job offer for the OMERIN Group, or register your spontaneous application, and for this purpose we collect the following data:

  • Contact information (first and last name, title, job title, street address, telephone number, email).
  • Age, gender, family status, diplomas, salary requirements, professional situation.

In order to complete your application, you have the opportunity to submit your cover letter, CV and photo (jpg).

This personal data is not stored on the OMERIN Group websites. It is transmitted to the Group's Human Resources Department and is processed as part of the personal data collection activity: "Career management".

 

Purpose of the personal data collection process

The purposes for which we use your personal data are outlined below. We are required by law to establish a "legal basis for processing", i.e. to inform you of the basis on which we are authorised to use your data. The legal basis for each purpose is either obtaining your consent for the use of your personal data, the need to use your personal data to execute a contract involving you, a legal obligation or if the use of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests (in which case, we will explain to you what those interests are).

Purposes of the processing operation

Our legal basis

  • Communicate with you about your order for a service or product.
  • Contractual necessity: we use your personal data to meet our contractual obligations (e.g. to deliver a product you have ordered).
  • Notify you of changes to our services or to communicate with you. For example, we may use your contact information to respond to any request you send us.
  • Legitimate interest: we use your personal data to keep you informed of new services and to respond to your requests.
  • Send you product information.
  • Legitimate interest and consent: we use your personal information to send you this information. In some cases (such as when we are required by law) we also ask for your consent before sending you this information.
  • Investigate a request to exercise your rights over your personal data.
  • Legal obligation: we use your personal data to process your request to exercise your rights.
  • To prepare legal documents, such as invoices, credit notes and declarations following your purchases.
  • Legal obligation: we use your personal data to investigate a complaint. In some cases, we may be legally required to disclose your personal information (for example in connection with legal proceedings).
  • To register your response to a job offer or spontaneous application.
  • Legal obligation: we use your personal data to analyse your application profile for possible employment with our group and to contact you again.
 

Our websites and applications are not intended for minors and we do not knowingly collect data about them.

 

Personal data retention period

We are required by law to retain your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it is collected. The length of time your personal data is retained will be determined by several criteria, including the reasons why we use the data, the amount and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk of fraudulent use or disclosure of the information, and our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Sharing of personal data

We may disclose your personal data to third parties, in the following cases in particular:

  •  We use third parties to carry out activities on our behalf that involve the processing of personal data. For example, we may use service providers to fulfil orders, deliver packages, SMS and emails, analyse data to help us develop, provide and improve our services, and make payments. These third parties have access to the personal data necessary for the performance of their tasks, but may not use this data for any other purpose.
  •  We may disclose personal data to third parties if we are required to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation (including in connection with a court order), or to execute or enforce any agreement we have with you or as applicable to you (including agreements between us or with one or more of our subsidiaries), or to protect our rights, property or safety or that of our customers, employees or other third parties.
  • We may share anonymous or aggregated data (such as aggregate statistics or other anonymous data) with third parties.

 

Links to external sites

Please note that the websites and applications of third parties linked to on our websites are not under our control. In this case, we decline all responsibility for any problem arising in connection with the use of your data by third parties (including your personal information).

 

Exercising your rights


You have the following rights:

  • To access the personal data we hold.
  • To be informed of the purpose for which we collect your personal data, the retention period and person in charge of processing your data.
  • To correct any erroneous personal data.
  • To erase your personal data in the absence of a legitimate or legal reason to retain it.
  • To limit the processing of your data.
  • To object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of sending marketing materials such as, for example, our catalogues, emails, discounts or vouchers.
  •  You may request that your personal data be provided (or downloaded) in order to transmit it to a third party.
  • To object to any automated individual decision or profiling.
  • To define the directives concerning what happens to your data after your death. If no such directives are defined, your heirs may exercise their rights for your personal data.

Our security procedures require that we may request proof of your identity before we can respond to your requests to exercise your rights.
We want to ensure that the personal data we hold about you and your contact preferences are accurate and up to date. 

To exercise your rights, update your contact details or request a copy of your personal information, you can:

  • Unsubscribe from commercial offers received by email: at the bottom of each advertising email sent, there is an unsubscribe link.
  • Contact our Data Protection Officer via email at: dpo@omerin.com or by letter to the following address: Délégué à la Protection des Données, Zone industrielle, Rue Marc Seguin, 63600 Ambert - France

 

Personal data protection

Your personal data is neither sold nor leased to third parties.
We undertake to keep personal data confidential and not to disclose it in any form whatsoever, except for the purposes of fulfilling orders and the processing purposes described above, in accordance with a legal or regulatory provision, to respond to requests for communications from judicial and/or administrative authorities, to assert our rights or those of our partners and third parties with your prior consent or request.

We use services provided by specialist companies, including our subcontractors; you can obtain the list of these companies by contacting our DPO. When these companies use servers outside the EU, we have taken care to sign personal data protection contracts with them and, in particular, the European Commission's standard clauses to govern the transfer of personal data. This is the case, for example, with Sarbacane software, which we use for marketing operations.

In all cases, we ensure that the persons authorised to process your personal data (staff, partners, subcontractors, etc.) undertake to respect the confidentiality of personal data or are subject to an appropriate legal confidentiality obligation.


Transmission of data via the Internet is not completely secure. This is a common risk on the Internet and is not specific to our services. We are unable to guarantee the security of your data (including your personal information) transmitted to our services. Any transmission is at your own risk.
It is important to protect yourself against unauthorised access to your password and computer hardware. Be sure to log out and close your browser when you have finished your session. This will help prevent third parties from accessing your personal information if you share your computer hardware or use a device in a public space such as a library or Internet café.

 

Updating this policy

We reserve the right to update this policy regularly. The latest version is posted on all OMERIN Group websites.

Share: